Accident Summary Nr: 202442208 - Employee Is Burned by Arc Flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125969063 | 12/02/2005 | 2034 | 311423 | The Jewel Date Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on November 9, 2005, Employee #1 was a maintenance worker at The Jewel Date Company. He was installing electrical wall conduits and wires to supply power to light fixtures in the smaller of the two buildings at this site. He was working from a stepladder that was positioned near a Square D Company switchboard, 480Y/277 volts, 3 phases, 1,200 amps. The switchboard top cover had been removed the previous day in preparation for installing the conduits. A hand tool, a wire, or other unknown object fell into the inside of the switchboard which caused an arc explosion that burned Employee #1's face and right hand and knocked him off the ladder. He was treated at Desert Hospital in Palm Springs and then hospitalized at Arrowhead Regional Medical Center Burn Unit in Colton for seven days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125969063 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |