Accident Summary Nr: 202442174 - Employee Is Injured While Loading Supplies Into Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307456996 | 06/06/2005 | 7217 | 561740 | Mastercare Protection And Cleaning |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 26, 2005, Employee #1, a carpet cleaner, was loading supplies onto a parked truck. As Employee #1 was located behind the truck he was loading, a coworker, who was driving a Ford box truck, Model Number 450, began backing up. The coworker did not see Employee #1 or the truck he was loading and struck Employee #1, pinning him between both vehicles. Employee #1 was transported to Mission Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307456996 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |