Accident Summary Nr: 202442117 - Employee Is Burned When Hot Water Tank Overflows

Accident Summary Nr: 202442117 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/14/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745795209/28/20052082312120Buena Vista Ventures Llc Dba Riverside Brewing Co

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 14, 2004, Employee #1, a brew master, was cleaning and sanitizing beer kegs with boiling hot water from a hose connected to a hot water tank. A beer keg had not been properly purged to relieve internal pressure, and when the brew master opened the gate valve, the beer keg, pressurized with 16 to 18 psi of carbon dioxide gas, caused boiling hot water in the tank to overflow from the top of the tank. Approximately five gallons of hot boiling water spilled onto Employee #1, causing second degree burns to his legs, back and arms. A coworker came to his aid and drove him to a nearby hospital for emergency medical care. He was treated for his burns and released. Three days later, Employee #1 went to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was evaluated and admitted to the Burn Ward with second and third degree thermal burns, and hospitalized for ten days.

Keywords: BURN, CLEANING, HOT WATER TANK, BACK, STRUCK BY, ARM, HOT WATER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307457952 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Bartenders