Accident Summary Nr: 202442083 - Employee Is Struck in Head When Nailgun Accidentally Fires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125969006 | 09/15/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | County Line Framing Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 15, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a framer for County Line Framing in at a construction site in Palm Desert, CA. He and a coworker were framing a stair landing in a two-story townhouse under construction. Employee #1 was kneeling in front of his coworker. The coworker, who was holding a Hitachi Model Number NR 90AC3 pneumatic nailer filled with Grove Lumber 21 degree, 3.25 in. by 0.131 in. type HTB32131-G plastic strip nails. He had the trigger pressed. The nailer accidentally snagged on the coworker's tool belt, and it fired a nail that struck Employee #1 in the head. He sustained a penetrating injury to his left parietal area. Employee #1 had been wearing a hard hat, but it fell off his head seconds prior to the accident. Employee #1 was transported to Eisenhower Medical Center in Palm Springs, where surgery was performed to remove the nail. He was hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 19 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125969006 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |