Accident Summary Nr: 202441960 - Roofer on Warehouse Is Overcome by Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126158419 | 08/25/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Rosscrete Roofing Inc |
Abstract: On July 22, 2005, Employee #1 and his coworkers were working on the roof at a warehouse construction site. Employee #1 was assigned to push the tar kettle. He was getting ready to climb down the ladder at the end of his shift, when he began to feel dizzy and faint. Coworkers on the roof attempted to cool him down with water. They helped get him down from the roof via a forklift. They placed Employee #1 in a cool vehicle and called emergency medical services. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Loma Linda Medical Center in Loma Linda, CA. He was admitted and was hospitalized for more than 24 hours for treatment for heat exhaustion. Prior to the incident, he had not been trained in working in hot weather.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126158419 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Roofers |