Accident Summary Nr: 202441770 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Using Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307457655 | 08/12/2005 | 3728 | 336413 | Actron Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on July 12, 2005, Employee #1, with Westaff, was on a temporary assignment to Actron Manufacturing Inc. He was operating a 60-ton Bliss Press with his left hand close proximity to the die cavity when the pneumatic material feeder actuated. A sheet metal roll amputated the tip of his left index finger. Emergency responders transported Employee #1 to Corona Regional Hospital, where his distal phalanx was surgically removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307457655 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |