Accident Summary Nr: 202441333 - Employee Killed in Fall Through Roof Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125942664 | 09/29/2005 | 1751 | 238350 | Arrowhead Timber Structures |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 27, 2005, Employee #1, an apprentice carpenter on his first day at work for Arrowhead Timber Structures, Oak Hills, CA, was setting narrow metal straps around the roof edge of a two-story building under construction. He fell 28 feet through a 28-in. wide by 5-ft long unguarded roof opening to the concrete floor. Employee #1 died the next day at Riverside Community Hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 28 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125942664 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |