Accident Summary Nr: 202441325 - Employee electrocuted in contact with energized busbar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307457358 | 07/07/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Kan'S Electrical Services |
Abstract: At approximately 4:25 p.m. on July 7, 2005, Employee #1, a foreman with Kan's Electrical Services, was installing conductors for the power monitoring system in the main switch gear cabinet outside a building at a commercial construction project in Hemet, CA. As he was working, he contacted a live 440-volt busbar and was electrocuted. Paramedics transported Employee #1 to the Hemet Valley Regional Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead at 5:05 p.m.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307457358 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |