Accident: 202441309 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Dump Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307457408 | 07/20/2005 | 1622 | Riverside Construction Company |
At approximately 2:50 p.m. on July 20, 2005, an employee was picking up the tools from the ground and he was run over by a dump truck. The truck was a 12-wheeler, CA-64542, License Plate Number 6V85820, operated by a driver of another contractor. The driver was backing up the truck by the K-rails where the employee was picking up the tools at the end of the day. The employee was pronounced dead at the site by San Bernardino County Coroner.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307457408 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site grading and rock removal FatCause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |