Accident Summary Nr: 202441275 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307456988 | 06/03/2005 | 1541 | 236220 | Vargas Olson Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 31, 2005, Employee #1, a laborer of Vargas Olson Enterprises Inc. in Riverside, CA, was standing on a ladder while sanding drywall with a disc sander in the second level of a men's department store. The ladder used was an 8-ft high, portable fiberglass step Warner ladder. At this time, Employee #1 fell off the ladder and struck a scissor lift that was placed next to his work area before landing on the ground. The lift was identified as a Snorkle Scissor Lift, Number 9642007. Two coworkers were sanding the same wall approximately 50 ft away from Employee #1 but did not witness the accident. There were no other witnesses. The coworkers said they had seen Employee #1 working from the ladder 15 minutes prior to the incident. Neither coworker noticed if Employee #1 was standing on the top rung or positioned from the side of the ladder while working. The workers said they heard a thump and when they turned around they saw Employee #1 on the concrete floor bleeding from his head and ears. Employee #1 was transported to the Riverside Community Hospital, where he was hospitalized until he died on June 2, 2005.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 36 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307456988 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |