Accident Summary Nr: 202441259 - Employee Sustains Head Injury from Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125968941 | 07/22/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Patriot Enterprises Inc Dba Patriot Plumbing |
Abstract: At 6:55 a.m. on June 10, 2005, Employee #1, a plumber who was employed by Patriot Plumbing, was working alone when he fell 10.5 feet from the perimeter of a house under construction. No fall protection was used nor provided; no safety net, scaffold, railings, or eave barriers were in place. Employee #1 has no memory of the day of the accident. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 sustained a head injury and was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was treated and later transferred to Casa Colina Centers for Rehabilitation to receive further treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125968941 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |