Accident Summary Nr: 202441259 - Employee Sustains Head Injury from Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202441259 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/10/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12596894107/22/20051711238220Patriot Enterprises Inc Dba Patriot Plumbing

Abstract: At 6:55 a.m. on June 10, 2005, Employee #1, a plumber who was employed by Patriot Plumbing, was working alone when he fell 10.5 feet from the perimeter of a house under construction. No fall protection was used nor provided; no safety net, scaffold, railings, or eave barriers were in place. Employee #1 has no memory of the day of the accident. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 sustained a head injury and was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was treated and later transferred to Casa Colina Centers for Rehabilitation to receive further treatment.

Keywords: HEAD, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PLUMBING, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125968941 Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)