Accident Summary Nr: 202441168 - Employee fractures hip in fall out of dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307456798 | 05/12/2005 | 7363 | 561320 | Independent Staffing Solutions |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 8, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a temporary employee for aluminum tubing manufacturer. He was working to clean up the area around the facility. A commercial dumpster (8 ft tall, 10 ft long, and 4 ft wide) was ordered from the city to use to collect the debris and waste. Employee #1 was asked to get into the bin to level off the trash to be tarped later. He climbed up the attached ladder and moved pieces around and was climbing down when his foot either caught or slipped on a rung. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately 5 ft. Employee #1 fractured his right hip and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307456798 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |