Accident Summary Nr: 202441119 - Employee Disfigures Arm in Band Knife Peeling Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125968974 | 08/08/2005 | 3086 | 326150 | Quality Foam Packaging |
Abstract: At approximately 9:25 a.m. on June 28, 2005, Employee #1, and a coworker, working for Quality Foam Packaging Inc. Were using a band knife peeling machine, D-5100, machine number M7313, 1983. The material being worked on was 9 lb polyurethane foam, a relatively dense material, measuring 21.8 in. thick, 24 ft wide, and 49 ft long. The material was to be fed by two rolls that were adjusted at 2 ft apart. A band knife located past the two rolls was to skin approximately 10 ft off the top of the material. There were two employees who worked at this machine; Employee #1 standing at the feed end, and the coworker, standing at the exit end. At the feeding end, the operator stood 28 ft away from the point of operation, where the height of the opening to the point of operation was 11.5 ft, which was the distance from the feed table to the Plexiglas cover positioned on top of the feed roll. At the exit end, the helper stood 31ft away from the point of operation, where the height of the opening to the point of operation was 17.5 ft that is the distance from the exit table to the Plexiglas cover. The Plexiglas cover was positioned 10.5 ft above the top feed roll. As the material was being slit, the top thin layer curled up and backed over the top feed roller. To prevent the thin layer from doing that, the helper reached in and grabbed the leading edge of the slit material and guided it away from the point of operation. At the time of the accident, the top thin layer was slit further in two segments along its longitudinal side. The helper grabbed each side with a hand, unaware that the right segment had already curled up and over the top roller and had fed again into the point of operation. The right segment pulled Employee #1's hand into the point of operation. The roller pulled his arm into the point of operation so that it was squeezed by the feed rollers and slit by the band knife. Employee #1 was transported to the Medical Center where he was hospitalized for disfigurement to his right arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125968974 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production helpers |