Accident Summary Nr: 202441044 - Employee fractures foot when run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202441044 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/09/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745660805/03/20051752238330Morena Tile San Juan, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 9, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were relocating sheets of granite. After removing the sheets of granite from a truck, they attached a cable around them. They planned to pour water over the granite to make them easier to slide onto the forks of a Komatsu Forklift. Four buckets of water were placed on a pallet. Using the forklift, the coworker picked up the pallet of buckets and began transporting it to the location of the granite sheets. Employee #1 jumped on the forks of the forklift, as the forklift was moving. The coworker was aware that he was riding the forks. As the forklift was traveling, the forklift hit a piece of wood, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall. The forklift stuck his right foot, resulting in foot fractures. The employee was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures to repair the fractures and was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, MECH MAT HANDLING, PALLET, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307456608 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators