Accident Summary Nr: 202440798 - Roofer is injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307455550 | 01/26/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Ecklund Roofing |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on December 20, 2004, Employee #1, a roofer at Eckland Roofing in Palm Desert, CA, and the supervisor, Employee #2, were atop the roof of a single-story home under construction; it was about eighty percent complete. The supervisor was showing Employee #1 around the roof when Employee #1 fell 12 feet to the ground. He sustained multiple injuries from the fall. Employee #1 stated that he did not remember what happened and that when he woke up, he was in the hospital. Employee #2 stated that he did not witness the accident and did not know what caused Employee #1 to fall. There were no other witnesses. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately one month at the Desert Regional Medical Center in Palm Springs, CA.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307455550 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |