Accident Summary Nr: 202440772 - Employee's Leg Is Crushed Between Two Forklifts

Accident Summary Nr: 202440772 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745651704/19/20054225493110Pier 1 Imports

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on February 18, 2005, Employee #1, a temporary worker, was working at a distribution center. He was operating a stand-up type fork lift truck, Number 27, a CAT, Model 35DMQ83800054, Serial Number 1ECKS00810-223-001 569/101. He was moving pallets to an area near location G-12 in the temporary storage area in the warehouse. He was operating the fork-lift backwards and as he made a left turn striking another sit-down type fork-lift, Number 98, which was parked. His left leg swung to the back of the fork-lift and was crushed between the two fork-lifts. He was hospitalized with a compound fracture on his left lower leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307456517 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators