Accident Summary Nr: 202440772 - Employee's Leg Is Crushed Between Two Forklifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307456517 | 04/19/2005 | 4225 | 493110 | Pier 1 Imports |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on February 18, 2005, Employee #1, a temporary worker, was working at a distribution center. He was operating a stand-up type fork lift truck, Number 27, a CAT, Model 35DMQ83800054, Serial Number 1ECKS00810-223-001 569/101. He was moving pallets to an area near location G-12 in the temporary storage area in the warehouse. He was operating the fork-lift backwards and as he made a left turn striking another sit-down type fork-lift, Number 98, which was parked. His left leg swung to the back of the fork-lift and was crushed between the two fork-lifts. He was hospitalized with a compound fracture on his left lower leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307456517 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |