Accident Summary Nr: 202440756 - Employee Falls and Burns His Arm in Hot Tar Bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307456285 | 03/25/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Davis Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on 26 February 2005, an employee, a journeyman roofer, was hot mopping up on a roof when he lost his balance. He put his left hand back to break his fall, and his gloved-left hand went into the mop cart bucket that was about a third full of hot tar. The employee drove himself to the UCI Medical Center in Orange, California, where he was admitted and hospitalized in the Burn Ward for 5 days with second and third degree burns to his left forearm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307456285 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Roofers |