Accident Summary Nr: 202440558 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Falling Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307454181 | 08/25/2004 | 3499 | 332999 | American Security Products |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on August 9, 2004, Employee #1 was working at the gun safe line in a manufacturing facility. He was lifting a safe door with the 1-ton overhead crane. The overhead crane was used to hold the door, while welding the hinges on the inside of the safe frame. The metal plate with a hole that Employee #1 welded to the safe door broke away from the safe door. The non-supported door fell onto Employee #1's left middle and ring fingers. His left middle finger was crushed and amputated. Employee #1 was transported to the Loma Linda University Medical Center. He was not hospitalized. At the time of injury, Employee #1 was wearing gloves, a welding mask, a welder's protection, and a long sleeve shirt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307454181 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |