Accident Summary Nr: 202440277 - Employee Amputates Thumb Struck by Falling Truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307456293 | 03/29/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Tandem West Group |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 1, 2005, Employee #1 was working for a general framing contractor. He was framing a commercial building located in Ranch Mirage, California. Another employee centered five banded trusses, measuring 40-ft long by 16-ft high on a Gradall forklift. As the trusses were raised towards the roof area, one end of the trusses started sliding. Employee #1, who was standing and waiting to receive and brace the trusses, was struck on his right thumb by the falling trusses. It was later determined that one of the end bands on the trusses broke, causing the trusses to slide. Employee #1's right thumb was struck by a falling truss and was amputated at the first digit. He was taken to the hospital where he was treated for the amputation and fractures to the remaining portion of his thumb.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307456293 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |