Accident Summary Nr: 202440269 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Operating Press Brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307455378 | 01/07/2005 | 3433 | 333414 | Cannon Fabrication Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:05 p.m. on December 10, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a 175-ton Accupress, Model Number 717514, Serial Number 3613, press brake to bend a sheet of metal. The sheet measured 75-inches long by 4-inches wide and the press was set to operate using a 10 gauges and 90 degree angle. In addition, the back gauge was set at 2 inches. The employer specializes in metal fabrication. As Employee #1 was bending the first part of the sheet, he brought the upper die (ram) down by pressing a foot pedal. The sheet slipped back and both of Employee #1's index fingers became caught between the sheet and the bottom die. Employee #1 was transported to a near by hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury, which required surgery to his left index finger. The accident investigation revealed that the light curtains that were installed to safeguard the point of operation were not adjusted properly, allowing for his fingers to come into contact with the point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307455378 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |