Accident Summary Nr: 202440087 - Driver Is Injured in Fall from Garbage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307455048 | 11/08/2004 | 4953 | 562219 | Burrtec Waste Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on October 14, 2004, Employee #1, a garbage truck driver, climbed onto the mechanical arm that lifts trash receptacles on the front of his truck. He was pushing trash by hand into the opening on top of the truck that leads to the truck's trash bin. His feet were on the guard bar affixed to the front of the truck about 7 ft above a paved surface. Employee #1 indicated that this bar was wet with dew. When his right foot slipped, he fell to the pavement. Employee #1 sustained a contusion of his right elbow, a closed fracture his upper forearm, and an ankle sprain and contusion. After initial treatment at Central Occupational Providers, he was hospitalized at San Bernardino Community Hospital, where surgery was performed. Employee #1 stated that he had been shown to climb the front of the truck to ensure that all trash was inside the opening on top of the truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307455048 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |