Accident Summary Nr: 202439824 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125882555 | 09/17/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Twr Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:25 a.m. on September 9, 2004, Employee #1, a piecework carpenter, was on the second story roof a residential construction project installing a "Z" bar and fireplace cap on a chimney when he slid off the 5 in12 sloped roof and fell 19 feet to the ground. He was transported to Inland Valley Medical Center in Menifee, CA and was hospitalized for 3 days with a fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 19 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125882555 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |