Accident Summary Nr: 202439774 - Employee Struck by Dump Truck Backing Up
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307454157 | 08/22/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | D.H.Blattner & Sons, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on Sunday, August 22, 2004, Employee #1, a laborer employee of D.H.Blattner & Sons, Inc.located at Tipton & Wendy Rd, Palm Springs, Ca was walking eastward on the dirt road with his back to a Ford L8000 Diesel Dump Truck 608006 that was backing in that same direction. He had just left his truck. At the same time there was a Caterpillar Excavator Model 365 BL that was approximately 19.5 feet south of the dump truck that was also moving in a eastward direction causing high ambient noise which prevented Employee #1 from hearing the backup alarm sounding from the backing dump truck. Employee #1 was struck by the center back of the dump truck and then driven over by the front wheels. The employer is a contractor for the railroad (Union Pacific). He was fatally injured from the truck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307454157 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |