Accident Summary Nr: 202439683 - Employee Crushed and Killed in Concrete Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307453951 | 07/23/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | C P Construction Co, Inc |
Abstract: On Friday, July 23, 2004, at 2:00 p.m., Employee #1, a pipe layer employed by CP Construction Inc., Upland, CA and another worker were installing 54-inch diameter concrete pipes in an excavation that was 11.5 feet deep and 8 feet wide. There were two 8 feet long cement pipes that were adjoined; the coworker was standing on one and Employee #1 was inside the other. The Caterpillar Hydraulic Excavator 365 BL, Serial Number 4xz00316, that was used to set the cement pipes into the trench was sitting beside the trench. After the pipes were set, the excavator operator maneuvered the boom to reattach the bucket that was approximately half-filled with sand. The bucket was attached to the coupler and excavator operator swung the boom over the trench. When excavator operator began to manipulate the controls of the excavator to release the sand from the bucket, the bucket dislodged from the coupler and fell onto the cement pipe crushing and killing Employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307453951 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |