Accident: 202439683 - Employee Crushed And Killed In Concrete Pipe
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307453951 | 07/23/2004 | 1542 | C P Construction Co, Inc |
On Friday, July 23, 2004, at 2:00 p.m., Employee #1, a pipe layer employed by CP Construction Inc., Upland, CA and another worker were installing 54-inch diameter concrete pipes in an excavation that was 11.5 feet deep and 8 feet wide. There were two 8 feet long cement pipes that were adjoined; the coworker was standing on one and Employee #1 was inside the other. The Caterpillar Hydraulic Excavator 365 BL, Serial Number 4xz00316, that was used to set the cement pipes into the trench was sitting beside the trench. After the pipes were set, the excavator operator maneuvered the boom to reattach the bucket that was approximately half-filled with sand. The bucket was attached to the coupler and excavator operator swung the boom over the trench. When excavator operator began to manipulate the controls of the excavator to release the sand from the bucket, the bucket dislodged from the coupler and fell onto the cement pipe crushing and killing Employee #1.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307453951 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Backfilling and compacting FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |