Accident Summary Nr: 202369799 - Employee Is Crushed Between Two Trucks and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316968486 | 02/24/2014 | 4214 | 484210 | Tacoma Motor Freight |
Abstract: On February 21, 2014, Employee #1, a semi-truck driver, was ending his shift and parking the truck. He exited the truck and walked around the truck to the back to operate a crank gear. As he did this, the truck rolled back and crushed him between two semi-trucks, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316968486 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |