Accident Summary Nr: 202369450 - Employee Trips and Falls from the Same Level
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316558550 | 11/02/2012 | 8661 | 813110 | Crossroads Com Church Inc |
Abstract: On October 5, 2012, Employee #1, a preschool teacher of Crossroads Community Church Inc., was injured. Employee #1 was in the Southwest classroom during the children's naptime. Employee #1 rose from a sitting position and walked toward the classroom bathroom, when her foot got caught on a blanket or pillow on a small cot where a child was sleeping and she fell to the floor hitting her chin and head. There were no witnesses, but she apparently got right up and finished out her shift. She did not seek medical treatment until October 9, 2012 and died on November 2, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316558550 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |