Accident Summary Nr: 202368965 - Employee Is Struck by Vehicle and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315181438 | 09/12/2011 | 5812 | 722211 | Jimmy John'S |
Abstract: On September 10, 2011, Employee #1, a food delivery bicyclist, was returning from delivering food. He was riding his bicycle on a road, when a vehicle turned in front of him. He struck the vehicle, sustaining traumatic injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was pronounced dead a short time later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315181438 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |