Accident Summary Nr: 202368395 - Employee Collides with Food Service Truck, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314478231 | 01/22/2010 | 4512 | 481111 | Delta Air Lines Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, operating a baggage "Tug", collided with a food service truck on the concourse of the airport. Employee #1 was ejected from the vehicle striking his head on the pavement. He was transported to Harborview where he remained in a coma until his death on February 6, 2010.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314478231 | Fatality | Fracture |