Accident Summary Nr: 202368114 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed in Structure Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313898553 | 12/12/2009 | 1522 | 236118 | Fidalgo Construction Llc |
Abstract: On December 12, 2009, Employee #1 was working as part of a five man construction crew lowering a single family residence down approximately 5 ft to meet the shortened foundation wall. Employee #1 was crushed and trapped between a support beam and a small section of beam stock, when the structure collapsed. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313898553 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |