Accident Summary Nr: 202367017 - Employee Is Struck by Excavator Bucket and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311289946 | 08/14/2007 | 5093 | 423930 | Soil Key |
Abstract: On August 14, 2007, an employee was standing next to a water tank looking for hot spots. The excavator was spreading the hot compost around and made a wide swing to the right and the employee was in the swing radius. The employee was struck by the bucket on the excavator and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311289946 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |