Accident Summary Nr: 202366951 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311176192 | 07/10/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Abrahams Cutting Inc |
Abstract: On July 9, 2007, an employee, a timber faller, was struck and killed by a hemlock tree that had been pasted or growing against an old growth cedar stump. The employee had his back to the hemlock. It fell from the cedar stump unexpectedly, striking him 24 ft. from the cedar at a diameter of 8 inches.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311176192 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |