Accident Summary Nr: 202366779 - Employee Is Killed When Scissor Lift Tips Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310976006 | 04/22/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | Wheeler Painting Inc |
Abstract: On April 21, 2007, Employee #1 was using a scissor lift, extended 17 feet, on uneven ground. The lift tipped over onto its side, killing Employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310976006 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |