Accident Summary Nr: 202366753 - Employee Is Struck and Killed While Putting Fuel in Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310964275 | 04/20/2007 | 4213 | 484121 | Walsh Trucking Co Ltd |
Abstract: On April 20, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a shop foreman for an over-the-road trucking firm. One of the firm's trucks had ran out of fuel on southbound Interstate Highway I-205 near mile marker 30, outside Vancouver, Washington. The driver of the truck called the shop for assistance, and Employee #1 was dispatched to take fuel from the shop, in Troutdale, OR, to the driver. While Employee #1 was putting fuel into the tank of the stalled vehicle, a southbound commercial tractor trailer struck the driver's side of the stalled vehicle's van trailer. As the tractor trailer traveled along the side of the van past the tractor, it struck Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310964275 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |