Accident Summary Nr: 202366456 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Beam and Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310554720 | 11/13/2006 | 1622 | 237990 | Vcgp/Parsons Rci/Frontier-Kemp |
Abstract: A beam was being hoisted with a mobile crane and the rigging failed (the clamp came loose.) The beam fell approximately 30 ft to the ground striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310554720 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |