Accident Summary Nr: 202366381 - Employee dies after fall into concrete manhole structure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310345053 | 09/28/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | Sdi |
Abstract: On September 28, 2006, Employee #1, a construction worker, fell into a concrete manhole structure. He suffered a fractured neck and back. Employee #1 was flown by helicopter to the hospital, where he died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310345053 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |