Accident Summary Nr: 202365854 - One Employee Is Killed, One Is Injured in Traffic Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309998185 | 05/18/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Twin City Metal Buildings |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were driving eastbound on Highway12 when Employee #1, the driver of the vehicle, drifted over the center line into the westbound lane. Their vehicle was struck head-on by an empty log truck. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309998185 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
2 | 309998185 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |