Accident Summary Nr: 202363461 - Employee Is Injured When Aerial Lift Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311030498 | 05/08/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Commercial, Mechanical & Industrial Lighting Of No |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 8, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were changing low voltage overhead lamps in a courtyard near an entrance. The courtyard was roped off to prevent public foot traffic. The light fixtures included 6 strands total, 4 strands with 23 lamps and 2 strands with 22 lamps. The light strands were located between two buildings that were 18 ft apart and the strands were located approximately 31 ft above the brick walkway. Employee #1 was the competent person at the site. They utilized a Genie brand, manually propelled, elevating aerial platform to reach the lamps. Employee #1 was elevated in the basket of the platform and the coworker stayed on the ground. They were changing the last lamp and could not reach it. Employee #1 instructed the coworker to move the aerial platform while he was still elevated in the basket. The coworker loosened two legs of the platform and tried to hold the lift and push it so it would not fall. The lift fell to his left side and Employee #1 fell approximately 30 ft to the ground with the lift. Employee #1 suffered a head trauma with bleeding in the brain, two fractures to his right forearm, a fractured left leg, a right lung contusion, bruised abdomen, multiple facial fractures and possible loss of sight in left eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 31 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311030498 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Electrical and electronic technicians |