Accident Summary Nr: 202363008 - Employee electrocuted while installing ceiling light
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310076518 | 09/15/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Marlin Lighting, Llc |
Abstract: On September 14, 2006, Employee #1, of Marlin Lighting, LLC, was using a Baker scaffold to install a new fluorescent light at a pharmacy-convenience store. He received an electrical shock that caused him to fall from the scaffold onto the top of a shelf and then to the floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310076518 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |