Accident Summary Nr: 202360772 - Employee Is Injured in Truss Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310283056 | 08/14/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | H. Moncivais Carpentry |
Abstract: On August 11, 2006, Employee #1 was walking on top of a masonry wall upon which engineered wood trusses had been installed but not yet properly braced. When the trusses collapsed, he was knocked from the wall and fell 12 ft to a concrete deck. Employee #1 was hospitalized for head, neck, and leg injuries. The truss manufacturer's "Truss Erection Plan", a copy of which had been delivered directly to the employer's superintendent, specified diagonal braces that were not installed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310283056 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |