Accident Summary Nr: 202359808 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304440175 | 02/10/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Jim Southall |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 9, 2006, Employee #1 was laying down on a 4-ft by 8-ft sheet of a fiber board on a flat roof. He fell 21 ft to a concrete side walk and was transported to UM shock trauma hospital, where he died the same day. Employee #1 was not wearing any personal fall arrest device. Furthermore, a fall protection was not provided on the roof. The owner of Jim Southall was on the roof some 100 ft away, laying down a rubber membrane, when he heard a noise and noticed that Employee #1 was not on the roof. He saw him laying on the side walk and called for an ambulance.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 21 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304440175 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |