Accident Summary Nr: 202359360 - Employee injured in fall from aerial lift basket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309492569 | 09/30/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | F & L Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On September 30, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a window at the rear of a house. The coworker was using a Pettibone lift truck to raise Employee #1 in a 8 ft 4 in. by 4 ft lift basket that had 43 in. tall walls on three sides. The front of the basket was open; this side was not facing the area where Employee #1 was working, making it necessary for him to reach out of the basket to install the window. The front of the basket was approximately 5 feet from the rear wall of the house when Employee #1 fell approximately 16 ft onto the compacted ground. He suffered a fractured vertebra, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection while in the lift basket. It had been impossible to position the lift truck properly because the kitchen area, which extended out from the rest of the house, was in the way.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 27 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309492569 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |