Accident Summary Nr: 202359329 - Employee Is Killed by Industrial Truck That Tips Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309492619 | 11/23/2005 | 5331 | 452990 | Circuit City Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 23, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Hyster Model Number E45XM industrial truck, with Serial Number F108U15854W, with its clamps elevated approximately 17 feet, 4.5 inches. The clamps were holding no more than an empty plastic trash can that was 17.5 inches tall, 22.5 inches wide, and 32 inches long. The employees on this shift unloaded trucks bringing product in and restocked the shelves, so that the products could be sent out to stores in the morning and next afternoon. Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt as he operated the truck throughout the warehouse. For some reason, the truck started to tip over. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his head when the truck fell over on him as he attempted to get out of the seat and get away. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309492619 | Fatality | Other | Machine operators, not specified |