Accident Summary Nr: 202359204 - Employee Is Injured When Trench Wall Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 202359204 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 09/23/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30943707709/23/20051794238910Burgemeister-Bell, Inc.

Abstract: On September 23, 2005, an employee and a coworker were setting a manhole in an excavation which measured 14-ft long, 10-ft wide and 15-ft deep. The excavation was considered to be Type C soil and was installed with a trench box. The box measured 12-ft long by 9-ft wide. The employee and coworker were working inside the box when the front face of the wall collapsed, seriously injuring the employee inside the excavation. The employee suffered a broken pelvis, broken leg, and bruises to the left elbow arm and face. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, STRUCK AGAINST, TRENCH, PELVIS, ARM, ELBOW, CONTUSION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309437077 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers