Accident Summary Nr: 202357919 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Motor Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309900645 | 05/12/2006 | 4212 | 562111 | Bates Trucking Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On May 12, 2006, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker in collecting trash, wearing a high visibility traffic warning vest. He ran out from the rear passenger side of the trash truck, without looking in both directions, and was struck by a motor vehicle coming from the opposite direction. He was hospitalized and died the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309900645 | Fatality | Fracture | Garbage collectors |