Accident Summary Nr: 202357893 - Employee's Leg Is Cut When Struck by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309810000 | 04/06/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Nu Era Construction |
Abstract: On April 6, 2006 Employee #1 was standing on a wood floor leaning down while operating a 7.25-in. circular saw. He was cutting a wood block from a 2-in. by 8-in. piece of lumbar, approximately 2 ft long. The wood block was 7-in. long and 3-in. wide at one end, and approximately 7-in. wide at the other end. This piece of lumber rested upon another 2-in. by 8-in. piece of lumber that was also approximately 2 ft long. The saw kicked back and struck Employee #1 in his lower right leg. He was hospitalized with a laceration approximately 6-in. long.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309810000 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |