Accident Summary Nr: 202357307 - Employee Killed by Falling Tree Branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308228196 | 04/05/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Annapolis Tree Experts |
Abstract: On April 5, 2005, Employee #1 was working next to a tree being felled when a dead branch, 18-in. round and 15-ft. long, located approximately forty feet up in the tree, broke free and fell. The branch struck Employee #1 in the head behind his left ear as he was attempting to escape the area. He was transported to the hospital, where he died eighteen days later from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308228196 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |