Accident: 202356754 - Employee Falls Off Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
308463058 | 11/26/2004 | 1761 | An Exteriors Inc |
On November 26, 2004, Employee #1, a laborer, was working on a roof fell approximately 32 ft into soft mud. Witnesses stated that Employee #1 was only wearing a body belt and had tethered himself to a 2-ft-by-4-ft-board that was being used as a slide guard which was attached to the peak of the roof. After Employee #1 was tied in, he began moving down the roof to begin shingling when the rope that was attached to the slide guard became untied. Employee #1 slid down the roof and fell into soft mud. A witness rushed over to assist Employee #1 and noticed that he was bleeding from the mouth and immediately called emergency personnel. Employee #1 was hospitalized where he was treated for multiple fractures and possible paralysis to both legs.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 32 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308463058 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers | FallDist: FallHt:32 Cause: Roofing FatCause: Fall from roof |