Accident Summary Nr: 202355988 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308512599 | 01/13/2005 | 1711 | 238990 | Denver-Elek, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 13, 2005, Employee #1, a plumber, was on a fabricated frame scaffold to adjust plumbing pipes. The scaffold work platform was 6 ft 5 in. above the concrete floor, not fully planked and there was no ladder access. Rebar was installed adjacent to the scaffold and was not capped. While climbing down the scaffold cross-braces, Employee #1 lost his grip and fell onto a piece of the exposed rebar. After extrication, he was hospitalized for a puncture to his right buttocks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 6 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308512599 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |