Accident Summary Nr: 202355988 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202355988 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 01/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30851259901/13/20051711238990Denver-Elek, Inc.

Abstract: On January 13, 2005, Employee #1, a plumber, was on a fabricated frame scaffold to adjust plumbing pipes. The scaffold work platform was 6 ft 5 in. above the concrete floor, not fully planked and there was no ladder access. Rebar was installed adjacent to the scaffold and was not capped. While climbing down the scaffold cross-braces, Employee #1 lost his grip and fell onto a piece of the exposed rebar. After extrication, he was hospitalized for a puncture to his right buttocks.

Keywords: REBAR, BUTTOCKS, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PLUMBING, PUNCTURE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308512599 Hospitalized injury Puncture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder