Accident Summary Nr: 202355905 - Employee electrocuted when ladder contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308410133 | 05/17/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Quest Construction |
Abstract: On May 16, 2005, Employee #1, of Quest Construction, cut several pieces of soffit on the ground for his co-workers who were working from a pump jack scaffold. He then began to move a 32 ft tall aluminum extension ladder that was propped against the south side of a single-family home under construction. Because this ladder did not have a rope, he had to move it while it was extended. Employee #1 was carrying the ladder when it fell backward into a 7,620-volt phase-to-ground distribution line and he was electrocuted. The power line was about 18 ft from the house and 10 ft from the base of the ladder.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 21 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308410133 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |