Accident Summary Nr: 202355673 - Employee Is Killed by Roll-Away Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308451830 | 11/23/2004 | 5199 | 425120 | Dougherty Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was found dead having been pinned between the back of a 24-ft box truck and a loading dock. The normal morning routine was to start the truck, inspect the box for pallets, close the rear door, pull the vehicle up, set the parking brake, and inspect the truck. Maryland State Police concluded that Employee #1 had pulled the vehicle forward, got out of the truck, walked behind the truck. When Employee #1 was behind the truck, it rolled backward into asphalt impressions, suddenly pinning the victim between the truck and loading dock. Investigators from the Maryland Motor Carrier Safety Division found no defects in the braking system; however, they did determine that the truck's parking brake had not been set. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308451830 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |